Skip to content

Providing Quality Applied Behaviour Analysis Services to Durham Region since 1986

PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

At Lake Ridge Community Support Services, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and their families.  Appropriate measures have been taken to protect and ensure the privacy of personal information.  Lake Ridge Community Support Services is subject to the standards established by relevant legislation, including Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

Lake Ridge Community Support Services will not, under any circumstances, use any information provided for any purpose inconsistent with the purpose for which the information was provided as well as inconsistent with the provisions of PHIPA.

We review policies and procedures on an ongoing basis and may amend these from time to time.  If such amendments significantly alter how we use, maintain or disclose previously collected personal information, we will inform those affected and obtain consent where required.  

A signed Consent to Disclose Personal Information is required prior to the sharing of information (verbal or written) with other service providers or individuals.  We may collect personal information from other sources if you consent or if the law permits.  

Safeguards and Security

All staff/volunteers/Directors sign an Oath of Confidentiality to ensure that personal information is not communicated to others without permission.  This oath is taken upon commencement of their involvement and continues in effect indefinitely upon their departure.

Personal information may be stored in paper or electronic files.  All information is protected by physical and electronic security measures appropriate to the nature of the information, and is accessible only by authorized personnel.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The use of information may vary depending upon the individuals involved and the nature of their relationship with us.  For example,

  • To provide assessment, counselling and treatment services
  • For quality assurance purposes, including feedback on how effective and helpful our services have been, to allow us to improve our services
  • To comply with all legal and regulatory requirements
  • Limited information may be used to provide you with news about programs, services and special events.

Anonymous information that will not be linked to identified individuals may be used for research and for education and professional development of our staff.  In the case of specific research initiatives requiring direct client participation, we are governed by specific research policies and will obtain specific informed consent where required.

Unless otherwise required by law, Lake Ridge Community Support Services does not share personal information with third parties without specific consent.  

We may share information with other professionals, hospitals, agencies and schools who are involved in the care, education and treatment of clients only when the client (age 16 and over) or parent/authorized caregiver (for child or youth under age 16) provides consent for us to do so.

A client or family may ask to review their personal information and may seek correction of information that is inaccurate or may withdraw consent to usage or disclosure of information by contacting our office (lrcss@lrcss.com). 

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please contact our office at (905) 666-9688.


News